Santa Clara County League of Conservation Voters

Greening the Political Scene Since 1992

 

Endorsements

One of the prime functions of the SCCLVC is to endorse candidates for local political office that exhibit knowledge and leadership on environmental issues.  We also endorse ballot measures and initiatives that will benefit our county's environment, and in turn, its residents.

Candidates seeking the endorsement of the SCCLCV must take part in our interview process. Familiarization with our Environmental Principles document is encouraged.

Once interviews are complete, the Endorsement Committee reports to the Board which votes on whether to endorse a candidate. All decisions are final. Candidates are informed within 24 hours of the Board's decision. Please contact us for further information.

 

November 8, 2016 Election 


  1.  Yes - Measure A (Won)
  2. Yes - Measure B- Better Commutes, Better Roads (Won)
  3.  Campbell Council: Donald Young (Lost)
  4. Cupertino Council: Rod Sinks (Won), David Fung (Lost)
  5.  Cupertino - NO on Cupertino Measure C (Lost)
  6.  Cupertino - YES on Cupertino Measure D (Revitalize Valco (Lost)
  7.  Gilroy Council: Daniel Harney (Lost), Fred Tovar (Won), Tom Fischer
  8.  Gilroy- YES on H (Won)
  9.  Los Altos Council: Jan Pepper (Won), Neysa Fligor, Steve Smiley (Lost)
  10.  Milpitas, Mayor: Carmen Montano (Lost)
  11.  Milpitas: Council: Gwan Alisatosa (Lost), Mark Tiernan (Lost)
  12.  Milpitas: Yes on I & J (Won)
  13.  Morgan Hill: Rene Spring (Won)
  14.  Mountain View Council: Lucas Ramirez (Lost), Thida Cornes ,(Lost) Chris Clark (Won), Margaret Abe-Koga (Won)
  15.  Palo Alto Council: Adrian Fine (Won), Don McDougall (Lost), Greg Tanaka (Won), Lis Kniss (Won)
  16.  Santa Clara Council: John McLemore (Lost), Patricia Mahan (Won), Suds Jain (Lost), Teresa O' Neill (Won)
  17.  Santa Clara Clerk: Rod Diridon, Jr. (Won)
  18. Santa Clara- YES on R (Won)
  19.  Santa Clara Open Space Authority: Dorsey Moore (Won)
  20. San Jose, District 2: Sergio Jimenez  (Won)
  21. San Jose, District 6: Helen Champman (Lost)
  22. Sunnyvale Council: John Cordes (Lost), Russ Melton (Won), Nancy Smith (Won), Tara Martin-Milius (Lost)
  23.  Sunnyvale: No on Measure M- VOTE NO

 

August 16, 2016 SUNNYVALE Special Election


  1. Sunnyvale, Seat 4: John Cordes (Lost)

 

June 7, 2016 Primary Election


  1. Yes on Parks: Measure A to renew the Park Charter Fund for Santa Clara County Parks (won)
  2. Yes on AA: The San Francisco Bay Clean Water, Pollution Prevention and Habitat Restoration Measure (won)
  3.  San Jose District 2: Elias Portales (lost), Sergio Jimenez (won)
  4.  San Jose District 4: Manh Nguyen (lost)
  5.  San Jose District 6: Peter Allan (lost), Chris Roth (lost), Erik Fong (lost), Helen Chapman (won), Norm Kline (lost)
  6.  San Jose District 8: Josh Barousse (lost)
 

 

Past Elections


June 23, 2015 Special Election
  1. San Jose: Tim Orozco, District 4 (lost)
November 2014 Election
  1. Yes on Measure Q for Santa Clara Valley Open Space: Santa Clara County Open Space Authority (won)
  2. Campbell City Council: Paul Resnikoff (won) and Rich Waterman (lost)
  3. Cupertino City Council: Barry Chang (won)
  4. Gilroy City Council: Tom Fisher (lost), Paul Kloecker (lost), Peter Leroe-Munoz (won)
  5. Los Altos City Council: Jean Mordo (won)
  6. Los Gatos City Council: Steven Leonardis (won), Rob Rennie (won), Marico Sayoc (won)
  7. Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District: Pete Siemens (won)
  8. Milpitas, Mayoral: Jose Esteves (won)
  9. Milpitas City Council: Rajeev Madnawat (lost), Marsha Grilli (won)
  10. Morgan Hill City Council: Rich Constantine (won), Gordon Siebert (won)
  11. Mountain View City Council:  Pat Showalter (won), Lenny Siegel (won)
  12. Palo Alto City Council: Karen Holman (won), Greg Scharff (won), Nancy Shepherd (lost), Cory Wolbach (won)
  13. San Jose, Mayoral - Sam Liccardo  (won)
  14. San Jose, City Council - Paul Fong, District 1 (lost); Raul Peralez, District 3 (won)
  15. Santa Clara, Mayoral: Jamie Matthews (won)
  16. Santa Clara City Council: Mohammed Nadeem (lost), Dominic Caserta, Seat 5 (won)
  17. Saratoga City Council: Emily Lo (won), Mary-Lynne Bernald (won)
  18. Santa Clara Valley Water District:  Brian Schmidt (lost)
June 3, 2014 Election
  1. Yes on Measure AA - Midpensula Regional Open Space District (won)
  2. San Jose, Mayoral - Sam Liccardo (primary - won)
  3. San Jose, City Council - Bob Levy (lost) and Paul Fong (won), District 1; Xavier Campos, District 5 (lost); Buu Thai, District 7 (lost); Don Rocha, District 9 (won)
2013 Elections
  1. Sunnyvale City Council - Gustav Larsson, Seat 1 (Won); Glen Hendricks, Seat 2 (Won);  Jim Griffith Seat 3 (Won)
  2. County of Santa Clara, Supervisor - Cindy Chavez, District 2 (Won)
2012 Election:  November
  1. Gilroy Mayor - Peter Arellano (lost); Don Gage (won);
  2. Gilroy Council - Cat Tucker (won); Rebecca Armendariz (lost)
  3. Los Altos City Council- Jan Pepper (won); Megan Saterlee (won)
  4. Mountain View City Council - Chris Clark (won); Mike Kasperzak (won); John McAlister (won)
  5. Palo Alto City Council - Marc Berman (won); Pat Burt (won); Liz Kniss (won); Greg Schmid (won)
  6. San Jose City Council - Rose Herrera, District 8 (won); Robert Braunstein, District 10 (lost)
  7. Santa Clara City Council - Mohammed Nadeem, Seat 3 (lost); Jerry Marsalli, Seat 4 (won); Teresa O'Neill, Seat 7 (won)
  8. Santa Clara County Open Space Authority - Garnetta Annable, District 4 (lost)
  9. Santa Clara Valley Water District - David Ginsborg, District 2 (lost)
  10. Santa Clara Valley Water District - Safe, Clean Water parcel tax - Yes on B (won)
2012 Election: June
  1. County Supervisor - Joe Simitian, District 5 (won)
  2. San Jose City Council - Ash Kalra, District 2 (won); Kansen Chu, District 4 (won); Pierluigi Oliverio, District 6 (won); Rose Herrera, District 8 (runoff); Edesa Bitbadal, District 10 (lost)
2011 Election: November
  1. Campbell City Council- Evan Low (won); Brian Brenner (lost)
  2. Cupertino City Council- Rod Sinks (won)
  3. Gilroy City Council - Art Barron (Lost), Peter Leroe-Munoz (won)
  4. Sunnyvale City Council- Tara Martin-Milius (won)
2010 Election: November
  1. Los Altos Hills Town Council- Joan Sherlock (lost); Gary Waldeck (won)
  2. Milpitas, Mayoral - Jose Esteves (won)
  3. Morgan Hill, Mayoral - Steve Tate (won)
  4. Morgan Hill City Council - Richard Constantine (won)
  5. Mountain View City Council - Margret Abe-Koga (won); Ronit Bryant (won)
  6. San Jose City Council - Magdalena Carrasco, District 5 (lost); Madison Nguyen, District 7 (won); Don Rocha, District 9 (won)
  7. Santa Clara, Mayoral - Jamie Matthews (won)
  8. Santa Clara City Council- Pat Kolstad (won); Pat Mahan (won)
  9. Santa Clara Valley Water District Board - Tom Kruse, District 1 (lost); Linda LeZotte, District 4 (won); Brian Schmidt, District 7 (won)
2009 Election: November
  1. Cupertino City Council - Marty Miller (lost); Daniel Nguyen (lost); Mahesh Nihalani (lost)
  2. Palo Alto City Council - Gail Price (won); Karen Holman (won)
  3. Sunnyvale City Council- Chris Moylan (won); Jim Griffith (won)
2010 Election: June
  1. County of Santa Clara, Supervisor - Teresa Alvarado, District 1 (lost)
  2. San Jose, Mayoral - Chuck Reed (won)
  3. San Jose City Council - District 3 - Sam Liccardo (won); Jim Cogan, District 9 (lost); Don Rocha, District 9(won)
2009 Election: March
  1. City of Morgan Hill Measure A-YES! (won)
2008 Election: June and November
  1. Campbell City Council- Jason Baker (won); Mike Kotowski(won)
  2. Los Altos Hills Town Council - Jean Morodo (won); Ginger Summit (won); Rich Larsen (won)
  3. Los Gatos Town Council- Michael Kane (lost); Barbara Spector (won)
  4. Milpitas, Mayoral - Bob Livengood (won)
  5. Mountain View City Council - Alicia Crank (lost); Mike Kasperzak (won); John Inks (won)
  6. Morgan Hill Measure H- YES! (lost by 150 votes)
  7. Morgan Hill City Council - Mark Grzan (won); Larry Carr (won)
  8. Santa Clara City Council - Will Kennedy, Seat 3 (won); Jamie Matthews, Seat 6 (won); Jamie McLeod, Seat 7 (won)
  9. Santa Clara County Open Space Authority - Alex Kennett, District 1 (won); Kalvin Gill, District 7 (won) 
  10. Santa Clara County Supervisor - Richard Hobbs, District 2 (lost); David Cortese, District 3 (won) San Jose City Council - Ash Kalra, Seat 2 (won); Rose Herrera, Seat 8 (won)
  11. Santa Clara Valley Water District - Joe Judge, District 2 (won)
2008 Election: February
  1. Santa Clara - Measure A (won), Measure B (won)
2007 Election: November
  1. Cupertino City Council - Gilbert Wong (won) Gilroy City Council- Cat Tucker (won)
  2. Los Altos City Council - Megan Satterlee (won); Randall Hull (lost)
  3. Palo Alto City Council - Yiaway Yeh (won); Pat Burt (won); Sid Espinosa (won)
  4. Sunnyvale City Council - Otto Lee (win), Dean Chu (loss)
2007 Special Election: March
  1. San Jose City Council - Kansen Chu, District 4 (won); Steve Tedesco, District 6 (lost)
2006 Election: November
  1. County of Santa Clara - Yes on Measure A (lost)
  2. Los Altos Hills City Council - Breene Kerr (won); Dean Warshawsky (won)
  3. Los Gatos Town Council- Joe Prizynski (won); Diane McNutt (won); Mike Wasserman (won)
  4. Milpitas, Mayoral- Jose Esteves (won)
  5. Milpitas City Council - Althea Polanski (won), Bill Ferguson (lost)  
  6. Morgan Hill, Mayoral - Steve Tate (won)
  7. Morgan Hill City Council- Greg Sellers (won), Alex Kennett (lost)
  8. Mountain View City Council - Ronit Bryant (won), Margaret Abe-Koga (won), Jac Siegel (won)
  9. San Jose, Mayoral - Cindy Chavez (lost)
  10. San Jose City Council - Sam Liccardo, District 3 (won)
  11. Santa Clara City Council - Dominic Caserta, Seat 2 (won); Joe Kornder, Seat 5 (won)
  12. Saratoga City Council - Jill Hunter (lost); Kathleen King (won)
  13. Santa Clara Valley Water District - Rosemary Kamei, District 1 (won)
2006 Election: June
  1. County of Santa Clara - Yes on Measure A (lost), Yes on Measure B (won)
  2. County of Santa Clara, Supervisor - Linda LeZotte, District 4 (lost)
  3. San Jose City Council - Sam Liccardo, District 3 (runoff)
  4. Santa Clara County Open Space Authority - Jim Foran, District 2 (won);  Virginia Holtz, District 5 (won); Craige Edgerton, District 7 (won)
  5. Santa Clara Valley Water District - Rosemary Kamei, District 1 (runoff); Larry Wilson, District 4 (win)
2005 Election: November
  1. Cupertino City Council - Dolly Sandoval (won); Marty Miller (lost); Patrick Kwok (won)
  2. Gilroy City Council - Peter Arellano (won); Charles Morales (lost)
  3. Los Altos City Council - Randall Hull (lost)
  4. Palo Alto City Council - Peter Drekmeier; John Barton (won), Yoriko Kishimoto (won); Karen Holman (lost)
  5. Sunnyvale City Council - John Howe, seat 3 (won); Chris Moylan, seat 2 (won); Darab Ghaffary (lost)
2004 Election: November
  1. Los Altos Hills City Council - Colette Cranston (loss); Jean Mordo (won); Craig Jones (won)
  2. Milpitas, Mayoral - Jim Lawson
  3. Milpitas City Council - Bob Livengood (won)
  4. Morgan Hill, Mayoral - Dennis Kennedy (won)
  5. Morgan Hill City Council - Larry Carr (won) Mark Grzan (won)
  6. Mountain View City Council - Nick Galiotto (won) Stephanie Schaaf (lost); Laura Macias(won)
  7. San Jose City Council - Nancy Pyle - District 10 (won)
  8. Santa Clara City Council - Kevin Moore, Seat 4 (won); Pat Kolstad, Seat 6 (won); Jamie MacLeod, Seat 7 (won)
  9. Saratoga City Council - Ann Waltonsmith (won); Aileen Kao (won)
2004 Election: March
  1. San Jose City Council - Nancy Pyle, District 10; Forrest Williams, District 2; Chuck Reed, District 4; Ken Yeager, District 6
  2. Regional Measure 2 - support
  3. San Benito County Measure G - support
2003 Election: November
  1. Cupertino City Council - Richard Lowenthal (won)
  2. Gilroy City Council- Peter Arellano (lost); Paul Correa; Bruce Morasca (lost)
  3. Palo Alto City Council - La Doris Cordell (won); Judy Kleinberg (won) and Nancy Lytle (lost) Sunnyvale City Council - Dean Chu, Seat 4 (won); Tim Risch, Seat 7 (lost)
2002 Election:  November
  1. Los Altos Hills City Council - Breene Kerr (won); Dean Warshawski (won)
  2. Los Gatos City Council - Paul Du Bois; Joe Pyrzinski (won); Mike Wasserman (won)
  3. Milpitas City Council - Paul Hay; Althea Polanski (won)
  4. Mountain View- Matt Neeley; Mike Kasperzak (won); Greg Perry (won); Nick Gallioto (two-year seat) (won)
  5. Santa Clara City Council-: Dominique Caserta (won); Jamie Mathews (won)
  6. Saratoga City Council- Kathleen King (won); Norman Kline (won) Nick Streit (won)
Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Santa Clara County League of Conservation Voters
P.O. Box 2079 | San Jose, CA   95109

Copyright © 2014 - 2016. All Rights Reserved.